Michael Gaynor
[…] Gaynor is in my opinion, not a fair assesment of him or his contributions on the behalf of the falsely accused."

Thank you, Mr. Rougemont. There are two separate, but related, points: (1) I reasonably believed that the two June 2006 articles in which I reported the presence of multiple male DNA were forwarded to a defense attorney by my contact on the defense side and (2) I also believed that the defense also knew it before I fortuitously found out.

As for the possibility of a motion to dismiss:

As I pointed out last November, North Carolina General Statutes Section 15A-954(a)(4), states: "The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal proceeding if it determines that...[t]he defendant's constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant's preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution."

Well-intentioned people may disagree as to whether the motion should have been made.

I am pleased to note that the November 15, 2006 post of Michael McCusker (Crystal Mess), another attorney who supported the players pro bono, set forth the same statute and then stated: