William Wagner
[…] I do though, as a former federal prosecutor, judge, and legal ethics professor call for the appointment of a special prosecutor. I reached this conclusion after reviewing the publically available evidence, and reviewing what federal law says about appointing a special prosecutor.

Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) articulates the appropriate circumstances for appointing a special prosecutor. This special federal prosecutor is called a "Special Counsel." Under section 600.1, the Attorney General ... "will appoint a Special Counsel" when the following circumstances exist:
  1. "[H]e or she determines that criminal investigation of a person or matter is warranted" and

  2. The investigation or prosecution by the Department of Justice "present[s] a conflict of interest for the Department....;" and

  3. "That under the circumstances, it would be in the public interest to appoint an outside Special Counsel to assume responsibility for the matter."